Privacy policy

Statement regarding our handling of personal data and your rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

The Association of the Luxembourg Fund Industry (ALFI), the representative body for the Luxembourg investment fund community was founded in 1988. Today it represents more than 1,400 members. Luxembourg is the largest fund domicile in Europe and its investment fund industry is a worldwide leader in cross-border fund distribution. Luxembourg-domiciled investment structures are distributed in more than 70 countries around the globe. ALFI defines its mission as to “Lead industry efforts to make Luxembourg the most attractive international investment fund centre”. Its main objectives are to help members capitalise on industry trends, shape regulation, foster dedication to professional standards, integrity and quality and promote the Luxembourg investment fund industry.

The cautious processing and the protection of your personal data is very important to us as an organisation. With the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”) coming into force on 25 May 2018, we would like to inform you about the usage and processing of your data within our organisation and your personal rights as a data subject in this regard. This privacy policy may be subject to changes.

Responsible and point of contact for the processing of your data is:

ALFI Head Office
P.O. Box 206, L-2012 Luxembourg
12, rue Erasme
L-1468 Luxembourg
Tel: +352 22 30 26 1
Contact: http://www.alfi.lu/contact-us

1. Data categories and sources of data

The Association of the Luxembourg Fund Industry (hereafter “ALFI”, “the association”, “the organisation”, „we“) processes data that is acquired directly from yourself, for example via the exchange of business cards at events, or within the professional relationship you have with the organisation, i.e. as a business partner, a member, event attendant or an employee. It is possible that public bodies or other sources may be used to obtain data. The respective source is responsible to ensure compliance with GDPR.

Examples for the categories of personal data, which can be processed by ALFI, are:

  • Personal identification data, such as name, date of birth and contact details,
  • Electronic identification data,
  • Professional data, such as information in regards to your employment, educational background or qualification,
  • Intellectual data, i.e. from your involvement into our working groups, forums or your speeches at our events;
  • Visual and audio material, such as pictures or recordings from events;

Furthermore, for employees, banking and financial data, i.e. bank account information may be processed.

ALFI does not collect any personal information from users accessing its website. The public areas of the website can be accessed anonymously. Only aggregate data, such as the number of hits per page, are collected and used for internal statistical purposes only. They do not allow personal identification.

If you use the contact form on our website, your type of request may be extracted for us to monitor the type and frequency of requests we receive. We will not contact you based on the information we log, unless you actively opt in by ticking the box in the pop-up window when submitting your request. You have the option to choose your fields of interest and whether or not you would like to receive further information in this regard automatically in the future. You have the right to opt out again at all times via the unsubscribe function.

2. Lawful basis and purpose of the processing

We process your personal data purpose-related and based on the legal grounds listed in Art. 6, Par. 1 GDPR.

– Legitimate interest (Art. 6, Par. 1f GDPR)

Most of our processing activities are based on a legitimate interest of our association or a third party. We follow a process to carefully measure our interest against yours in a detailed legitimate interest assessment. As far as the purpose of the processing allows, your data is processed pseudonymised or anonymised.

– to fulfil contractual or pre-contractual obligations (Art. 6, Par. 1b GDPR)

Your data will be processed to provide services to you within the framework of our business contract. An example for such services is the processing of event registrations. The purpose of the processing is linked to the contractual agreements between yourself and ALFI, alongside related documentation, where additional information can be found.

We may also process your data:

– based on your consent (Art. 6, Par. 1a GDPR)

To the extent you have explicitly consented to the processing of your data such consent constitutes a lawful basis for the data processing in accordance with Art. 6, Par. 1a until you withdraw your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at all times.

– based on legal and/or regulatory requirements (Art. 6, Par. 1c GDPR)

– based on public interest (Art. 6, Par. 1e GDPR)

– based on protecting a vital interest of the data subject or another natural person (Art. 6, Par. 1d GDPR)

3. Profiling and automated decision-making

ALFI does not use profiling or automated decision-making as per Art. 22 and recital 71.

4. Third-party data processing

The association appoints service providers as data processors in order to perform certain tasks on behalf of the association. Examples for types of providers are in the IT or the HR sector.

It is possible that personal data has to be transmitted to third parties in the course of the outsourcing process, respecting legal requirements.

The transfer is always based on a legitimate legal ground (see paragraph 2) and respecting the requirements of the GDPR. We perform checks on the third parties we choose for the processing and assess the providers’ compliance with GDPR.

Data is also being transferred to public authorities and audit firms when required.

5. Transfer to third countries

Your data can be transferred to countries outside the European Union if the type of instruction (or a legal obligation) requires the association to do so. Examples for reasons for a transfer to a third country can be ALFI’s cooperation with a service provider or the organisation of an event.

6. Provision of data

Most data obtained from data subjects, such as members, employees, event participants, business partners and their employees is acquired directly from the respective people on a voluntary basis.

Certain data, such as identification data and contact details must be provided to enable ALFI to enter into, carry out or end the business relationship with you.

7. Storage of personal data

All data related to the fulfilment of legal obligations will be stored as long as the law requires. The „Code civil” and the „Code de commerce” lay out legal limitation periods with a duration between three and thirty years. Those indications will also be taken into consideration when determining the data retention period.

For those processes where ALFI has a legitimate interest to process and store your data in its central database, you have the right to object to such processing at all times (please refer to section 8).

8. Your rights as a data subject

In the context of your rights under GDPR with regards to the processing of your data you are welcome to contact us using the contact details stated at the beginning of this policy.

The most important rights you have in your relationship with ALFI are outlined in the following. You can find an exhaustive list of your rights and further explanations in Art.15-22 and Art. 77 of GDPR.

Right to access (Art. 15 GDPR)

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

Right to erasure (Art. 17+19 GDPR)

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18+19 GDPR)

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

Right to object (Art. 21+22 GDPR)

You also have the right to object to the processing of your data if it is based on a legitimate interest assessment of the association (Art. 6 Par. 1f GDPR), if the processing is based on profiling (Art. 4 Par. 4) or public interest (Art. 6 Par. 1e GDPR).

If you object, the processing of your data must be stopped unless ALFI has compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject (you) or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to object to data processing for direct marketing purposes (Art. 21 GDPR)

You have the right at all times to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to complain (Art. 77 GDPR)

You have the right at all times to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority, such as the CNPD in Luxembourg, with regards to the processing of your data.